Index | Search | Home

Apricot kernel oil

Rosaceae Prunus armeniaca L.

Source: Magness et al. 1971

Fairly large tonnages of apricot seeds are available from fruits dried or canned. The kernels constitute about 20 percent of the pit weight and contain 40 to 45 percent of a semi-drying oil. To obtain the oil the pits are cracked, shells and kernels separated by flotation in brine, and the oil expressed. The oil is used for edible purposes as well as in cosmetics and some pharmaceuticals.


Last update February 18, 1999 by ch