Index | Search | Home

Ben Moringa seed oil

Moringaceae Moringa oleifera Lam.

Source: Magness et al. 1971

This oil is obtained from the seed of the above species, called ben or horse-radish tree. The tree is small, up to 25 feet, with deciduous, pinnate leaves. While native to India, the tree is now naturalized in the West Indies. The fruit is an angled pod, 6 to 12 inches in length, which contains about 20 small, angled seeds. The seeds contain 25 to 35 percent of non-drying oil. The oil is used for cooking, and in cosmetics.

Last update February 18, 1999 by ch