Index | Search | Home

Sour cherry kernel oil
Plum oil

Rosaceae Prunus sp.

Source: Magness et al. 1971

The pits of sour cherries contain about 28 percent of kernel, and the kernel contains 32 to 40 percent of a semi-drying oil. Pits from cherry processing plants are cracked, and kernels and shells separated mechanically. The expressed oil, after refining, is used as a salad oil and in the manufacture of cosmetics. There is some extraction of cherry kernel oil in the U.S.

Plum kernel oil is extracted and used in Europe in ways similar to those for cherry oil, but appears not to be extracted in the U.S. Plum and prune kernels contain 30 to 40 percent of semi-drying oil.

Last update February 18, 1999 by ch