prev | next
index for this volume | New Crops News | NewCROPS home page

New Crops News, Spring 1995, vol. 5 no. 1

Program

Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday

Saturday, October 21

4:00-6:00 p.m. Association for the Advancement of Industrial Crops (AAIC) Board of
Directors Meeting
6:00 p.m. AAIC Opening Reception (no-host bar)

Sunday, October 22

9:00-12:00 n AAIC Division Technical Sessions and Meetings
12:00-2:00 p.m. AAIC Awards Luncheon
2:00-5:00 p.m. AAIC Division Technical Sessions and Meetings
5:00-5:30 p.m. AAIC Annual Meeting
5:30-7:00 p.m. AAIC Board of Directors Meeting
12:00-5:00 p.m. Registration & Poster Setup
7:00-9:00 Opening Reception (National speaker to be announced)

Monday, October 23

7:00-8:10 a.m. Registration and Coffee
8:10-8:30 Welcome
Jules Janick, Indiana Center for New Crops and Plant Products
Vic Lechtenberg, College of Agriculture, Purdue University
Wayne Coates, AAIC, University of Arizona

I: New Crops Issues: Keynote Addresses

Moderator: Jules Janick
8:30-9:15 New Crops: Solutions for Global Problems
Noel Vietmeyer, BOSTID
9:15-10:00 New Crops vs. New Uses for Old Crops: Where Should the Emphasis Be?
Shelby Thames, New Uses Council
10:00-10:15 Break

II: New Crops Policy

10:15-12:00 n New Crop Policy Roundtable, Robert Armstrong, AARC

III: New Crop Successes in the 90s

1:30-3:30 Moderator: Robert Kleiman
Pearl Millet
David Andrews, University of Nebraska
Crambe
Ken Carlson, National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research, and John Gardner, Carrington Research Extension Center, North Dakota
Canola
Tom Graham Jr., Graham Farms, Washington, Indiana
Meadowfoam
Frank Fanning, Fanning Corporation

IV: Commercializing New Crops: Different Perspectives

3:45-5:45 Moderator: Dave Dierig
Government: Kenaf
Dan Kugler, CSRS
Researcher: Prickly Pear, Leucena, and Mesquite
Peter Felker, Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
Marketing Lost Cropsreg. of the Americas
Frieda Caplan, Frieda's Inc.
Grower: Fresh Herbs
Jim Quinn, Willow Run Farm

V: New Crops Information Explosion

8:00-10:00 Moderator: Jules Janick
The Morton Collectanea: An Information Center in Economic Botany
Julia Morton, University of Miami
New Literature for New Crops
Jane Gates, National Agricultural Library
NewCROP Electronic Network
Jim Simon and Jules Janick, Indiana Center for New Crops and Plant Products

Tuesday, October 24

VI: New Crops Update (Two concurrent sessions)

(A) Aromatic Spice and Medicinals

8:15-10:00 Moderator: Jim Simon
Ginseng: Challenges for the Next Decade
John Proctor, University of Guelph
Domestic Production of Herbs and Spices
Dario Cisneros, Spice Islands Specialty Ingredients
Ethnobotanically Discovered Bioactive Compounds from the Tropics
Trish Flaster, Shaman Pharmaceuticals

Vegetables

10:15-12:00 Moderator: Marita Cantwell
Asian Vegetables: Selected Fruit and Leafy Types
Marita Cantwell, University of California
Specialty Mushrooms
Dan Royse, Pennsylvania University
Innovative Uses of an Ancient Crop: Capsicums
Paul Bosland, New Mexico State University

Fruits

1:30-3:15 Moderator: Louise Ferguson
New Fruit Crops from the Cactaceae
Yosef Mizrahi, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
New Look at Old Mediteranean Fruits
Louise Ferguson, Kearny Agricultural Research Center
South American Fruit Crops Deserving Further Attention
Richard Campbell, Fairchild Gardens Tropical Research Center

Ornamentals

3:30-5:15 Moderator: Roger Lawson
Xeriscaping: A National Perspective
Bart O'Brien, Rancho Santa Ana Botanical Garden
New Annual and Perenial Garden Flowers
James Nau, Ball Seed Company
New Floral Crops
Roger Lawson and Mark Roh, USDA

(B) Cereals and Pseudocereals

8:15-10:00 Moderator: Rob Myers
Proso and Foxtail Millet
David Baltensperger, University of Nebraska
Amaranth: Health Food Fad or True New Crop Opportunity?
Rob Myers, USDA, Office of Sustainable Agricultural Opportunities
Buckwheat: Pseudocereal and Nutracereal
Steve Edwardson, Minn-Dak

Fiber Crops

10:15-12:00 Moderator: Dan Kugler, USDA/CSRS/SP
Crotalaria juncea: A Potential Multi-Purpose Fiber Crop
Charles Cook, USDA, Welasco, Texas
Domestication of Hesperaloe: Prospects, Problems, Progress
Steve McLaughlin, University of Arizona
Hemp
Anthony Capelle, Cebeco-Handelsraad, Rotterdam

Forages and Grain Legumes

1:30-3:15 Moderator: Ken Vogel
Annual Forages: New Approaches for C-4 Forages
Jeff Pedersen, USDA, University of Nebraska
New Uses for Alfalfa and Other "Old" Legumes
Joe Bouton, University of Georgia
Perennial Grasses: New Uses and Application
Ken Vogel and Rob Shearman, USDA, University of Nebraska

Industrial and Oilcrops

3:30-5:15 Moderator: Steven J. Knapp
Underexploited Temperate Oilseed and Industrial Crops
Richard Roseberg, Oregon State
University
Germplasm Use in Arid Lands Industrial Crops
Dennis Ray, University of Arizona
Oilseeds for Arid Lands
Dave Dierig, USDA/ARS, Water Conservation Lab, Phoenix
7:00-8:00 Reception
8:00-10:00 Banquet
Banquet Address: Marketing New Food Crops to American Consumers
Frieda Caplan, Frieda's Inc.

Wednesday, October 25

VII: Technological Breakthroughs

8:00-10:00 Moderator: Dennis Ray
The Domestication and Commercialization of New Industrial Oilseed Crops: A Critical Crossroads
Steven J. Knapp, Oregon State University
Progress in the Engineering of New Oilseed Crops from Rapeseed
Maelor Davies, Calgene
Hypoallergenic Guayule Latex
Katrina Cornish, USDA
Drug Discovery and Development at the National Cancer Institute: The Potential for New Pharmaceutical Crops
Gordon Cragg, National Cancer Institute

VIII: International Opportunities in Industrial and Food Crops

10:15-12:15 Moderator: Wayne Coates
China: Agricultural Opportunities and Challenges
Thomas A. Lumpkin, Washington State University
New Arable Crops in the UK: From Concept to Bottom Line Profits
Francis Nicholls, John K. King and Sons Ltd., Essex, UK
Europe
Anthony Capelle, Cebeco-Handelsraad, Rotterdam
Australia: Emerging Crops
John Considine, University of Western Australia
New Crops as a Possible Solution for the Troubled Israeli Export Market
Yosef Mizrahi, Ben Gurion University of the Negev

IX: Conference Wrap-up

12:15-12:30 Jules Janick, Indiana Center for New Crops and Plant Products
1:30-2:30 p.m. New Crops Advisory Committee
Amaranth Society