Purdue University Logo
Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
 
Horticulture Home Page
Agriculture Home Page
Purdue Home Page
Blackboard
HORT410 Home Page
Introduction
Asparagus
Carrots
Celery
Cole Crops
Cucumbers
Eggplants
Lettuce
Muskmelon
Okra
Onion
Peas & Beans
Peppers
Potatoes
Spinach
Squash
Sweet Corn
Sweetpotato
Tomatoes
Watermelons
HORT410 - Vegetable Crops

U.S. Vegetable Crop Production: Harvested Acres

(these statistics are derived from the USDA Economic and Statistics System and exclude potatoes)

F = Fresh market only; P = Processing only; F+P = Includes processing and fresh market.
    Fresh + Processing Vegetable Harvested Acres
    Vegetable Crop1994199519961997
    Eggplant (F)3,4003,3002,5002,600
    Escarole/Endive (F)3,7303,4503,5603,100
    Brussels Sprouts (F+P)3,5003,4003,8004,200
    Artichokes (F+P)8,5008,9008,9009,100
    Beets (P)9,89010,55010,2107,460
    Honeydews (F)24,70026,00027,30029,400
    Celery (F+P)28,50028,05026,95026,930
    Garlic (F+P)27,00028,00035,00037,000
    Lettuce, Romaine (F)26,43030,54035,47033,550
    Spinach (F+P)38,92038,16037,11034,540
    Lettuce, Leaf (F)37,55039,07041,28042,330
    Cauliflower (F+P)53,80051,05046,70047,400
    Lima Beans (F+P)52,30057,30053,90056,730
    Bell Peppers (F+P)64,00067,60068,50065,650
    Asparagus (F+P)76,75072,34073,56073,540
    Cabbage (F+P)80,90081,30083,71085,320
    Cantaloupes (F)103,360102,820104,16013,770
    Broccoli (F+P)120,600129,400131,500134,200
    Carrots (F+P)98,270109,020116,980119,660
    Onions (F+P)160,350164,000159,310154,920
    Cucumbers (F+P)174,680176,670160,600159,620
    Lettuce, Head (F)212,950197,160202,600201,800
    Watermelons (F)207,890203,880207,500184,600
    Green Peas (P)289,410304,000247,200268,900
    Snap Beans (F+P)303,360301,740282,610275,540
    Tomatoes (F+P)476,080477,200463,760408,740
    Sweet Corn (F+P)741,800702,610695,300687,020
    TOTAL3,428,6203,417,0503,327,5303,267,620

    Processing Vegetable Harvested Acres
    Vegetable Crop1994199519961997
    Cabbage (P)6,2907,6207,2905,490
    Beets (P)9,89010,55010,2107,460
    Spinach (P)21,72021,41021,11019,440
    Carrots (P)23,64027,90024,82022,200
    Lima Beans (P)47,30051,80049,20051,730
    Cucumbers (P)116,040116,890104,500103,570
    Snap Beans (P)218,900213,040204,050195,480
    Green Peas (P)289,410304,000247,300268,900
    Tomatoes (P)340,060344,380339,120283,370
    Sweet Corn (P)516,100483,910474,200464,220
    TOTAL1,589,3501,581,5001,481,8001,421,860

    Google
    www www.hort.purdue.edu
    David Rhodes
    Department of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
    Horticulture Building
    625 Agriculture Mall Drive
    Purdue University
    West Lafayette, IN 47907-2010
    Last Update: 01/07/08