Purdue University Logo
Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
 
Horticulture Home Page
Agriculture Home Page
Purdue Home Page
Blackboard
HORT410 Home Page
Introduction
Asparagus
Carrots
Celery
Cole Crops
Cucumbers
Eggplants
Lettuce
Muskmelon
Okra
Onion
Peas & Beans
Peppers
Potatoes
Spinach
Squash
Sweet Corn
Sweetpotato
Tomatoes
Watermelons
HORT410 - Vegetable Crops

U.S. Vegetable Crop Production: Production

(these statistics are derived from the USDA Economic and Statistics System and exclude potatoes)

F = Fresh market only; P = Processing only; F+P = Includes processing and fresh market

Fresh + Processing Vegetable Production (tons)
Vegetable Crop1994199519961997
Escarole/Endive (F)28,90026,60030,60027,800
Brussels Sprouts (F+P)31,50028,05034,20031,500
Eggplant (F)39,00031,65033,85036,900
Artichokes (F+P)55,25040,95044,50043,250
Lima Beans (F+P)71,93079,10079,51083,780
Asparagus (F+P)109,850101,20099,45098,950
Beets (P)149,620150,000125,870122,180
Honeydews (F)207,350216,600236,850289,750
Garlic (F+P)229,500231,000306,250277,500
Spinach (F+P)265,560244,620248,550242,090
Cauliflower (F+P)351,950326,400332,200324,150
Lettuce, Romaine (F)365,700426,500432,550463,950
Lettuce, Leaf (F)424,800446,200457,700462,050
Green Peas (P)488,580492,590413,960475,940
Broccoli (F+P)704,700790,750772,650865,750
Bell Peppers (F+P)771,000721,550847,650838,650
Celery (F+P)866,400941,500943,050903,100
Snap Beans (F+P)1,014,640917,500959,110922,500
Cantaloupes (F)912,300963,9001,105,9001,177,800
Cucumbers (F+P)1,100,8401,114,4101,052,9201,166,940
Cabbage (F+P)1,460,5101,323,5701,368,4701,553,420
Carrots (F+P)1,687,2701,759,4501,904,5802,231,400
Watermelons (F)1,999,2002,022,2002,206,7502,036,700
Onions (F+P)3,176,5503,209,1003,068,4503,194,150
Lettuce, Head (F)3,370,9003,117,4503,292,6003,427,100
Sweet Corn (F+P)4,831,3904,394,1004,432,1804,452,890
Tomatoes (F+P)13,421,41013,012,79013,136,94011,863,310
TOTAL38,146,70037,129,79037,967,34037,613,290

Processing Vegetable Production (tons)
Vegetable Crop1994199519961997
Lima Beans (P)64,43070,85072,71076,280
Beets (P)149,620150,000125,870122,180
Spinach (P)165,060155,820165,850146,940
Cabbage (P)184,960173,870141,920183,670
Green Peas (P)488,580492,590413,960475,940
Carrots (P)550,020585,550566,580551,450
Cucumbers (P)631,340610,460560,670619,090
Snap Beans (P)805,790695,450773,560733,000
Sweet Corn (P)3,731,0403,324,1503,296,3303,323,540
Tomatoes (P)11,542,31011,286,04011,408,7409,972,650
TOTAL18,313,15017,544,78017,522,15016,204,740

Google
www www.hort.purdue.edu
David Rhodes
Department of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
Horticulture Building
625 Agriculture Mall Drive
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN 47907-2010
Last Update: 01/07/08