Purdue University Logo
Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
 
Horticulture Home Page
Agriculture Home Page
Purdue Home Page
Blackboard
HORT410 Home Page
Introduction
Asparagus
Carrots
Celery
Cole Crops
Cucumbers
Eggplants
Lettuce
Muskmelon
Okra
Onion
Peas & Beans
Peppers
Potatoes
Spinach
Squash
Sweet Corn
Sweetpotato
Tomatoes
Watermelons
HORT410 - Vegetable Crops

U.S. Vegetable Crop Production: Value

(these statistics are derived from the USDA Economic and Statistics System and exclude potatoes)

F = Fresh market only; P = Processing only; F+P = Includes processing and fresh market

Fresh + Processing Vegetable Value (millions of $)
Vegetable Crop1994199519961997
Beets (P)8.1338.8148.0928.136
Escarole/Endive (F)15.15114.64213.33713.123
Brussels Sprouts (F+P)15.47114.39020.12026.800
Eggplant (F)20.88616.22518.14617.558
Lima Beans (F+P)32.92036.86937.32139.956
Artichokes (F+P)61.57761.96565.41667.620
Spinach (F+P)74.66277.86869.13974.411
Honeydews (F)68.18489.19380.405109.354
Green Peas (P)124.138131.762117.596136.996
Garlic (F+P)183.852140.700196.333261.519
Asparagus (F+P)177.641177.170156.623181.224
Lettuce, Romaine (F)145.705215.026163,132170.954
Cauliflower (F+P)198.351216.548213.983197.956
Celery (F+P)216.378306.828199.398273.445
Lettuce, Leaf (F)232.772309.477245.536244.841
Cabbage (F+P)239.592268.193250.843287.590
Snap Beans (F+P)291.322283.252293.055286.130
Watermelons (F)271.677357.062275.684309.230
Cucumbers (F+P)291.749302.136325.655331.237
Cantaloupes (F)300.618350.698400.795417.859
Broccoli (F+P)374.049443.304409.167495.515
Carrots (F+P)337.898440.799380.649478.640
Bell Peppers (F+P)456.245452.786474.801502.595
Onions (F+P)626.778633.692581.571648.437
Sweet corn (F+P)635.057640.444643.285646.118
Lettuce, Head (F)895.9281,463.348970.7981,187.830
Tomatoes (F+P)1,745.9101,640.8871,677.8001,852.193
TOTAL8,042.6449,052.6828,297.9939,267.307

Processing Vegetable Value (millions of $)
Vegetable Crop1994199519961997
Cabbage (P)7.3857.5496.0298.299
Beets (P)8.1338.8148.0928.136
Spinach (P)16.20015.97017.10515.729
Lima Beans (P)28.57031.58933.10535.006
Carrots (P)42.58746.44338.09837.447
Green Peas (P)124.138131.762117.596136.996
Snap Beans (P)133.857120.992138.103129.753
Cucumbers (P)138.600135.803139.330146.043
Sweet Corn (P)256.087251.156258.840247.839
Tomatoes (P)716.628713.544711.121605.350
TOTAL1,472.1851,463.6661,467.4191,370.598

Google
www www.hort.purdue.edu
David Rhodes
Department of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
Horticulture Building
625 Agriculture Mall Drive
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN 47907-2010
Last Update: 01/07/08